Category Archives: Cables Management

NEMA & IEC Power Cord Types, Differences & Buying Guide

NEMA and IEC are two power cord types which have been used a million times in our lives. NEMA, namely National Electrical Manufacturing Association, is the industry group that sets standards for use in electrical products. And IEC (International Electro … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on NEMA & IEC Power Cord Types, Differences & Buying Guide

Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

The boosting global data traffic spurs the demand for faster data transmission and greater capacity over the network, and the demand is not gonna slack. Thus migration from 10G to higher speed 40G or 100G becomes an inevitable trend yet … Continue reading

Posted in 40G QSFP+, Fiber Adapter Panels, MPO/MTP Cassettes | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

Three Patching Configurations for Data Center Rack Management

In today’s data center, distribution patch panels and active equipment such as switches, routers, and so on are usually arranged in either the same rack or in two racks located directly next to one another. Thus, to choose a proper … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Three Patching Configurations for Data Center Rack Management

The Best Pratices to Identify Cables in Rack

Good cable identification is very important for┬ádata center infrastructure. It helps users install and route cables in an easier and more accurate way, as well as reducing time required to identify and trace a cable in troubleshooting or MAC (move, … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on The Best Pratices to Identify Cables in Rack

12-Fiber MTP Based TAP LGX Cassettes for 40GbE Cabling

40GbE is now becoming prevalent in data center. Unlike 10GbE that is used for duplex LC infrastructure, the 40GbE uses a different style of fiber cabling, known as MPO/MTP cabling. Meanwhile, network monitoring is also necessary for 40GbE networks. This … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management, MPO/MTP Cassettes | Tagged , , | Comments Off on 12-Fiber MTP Based TAP LGX Cassettes for 40GbE Cabling