What’s Fiber Optic Pigtail?

Fiber optic pigtail is a fiber cable end with fiber optic connectors at only either side of the cable while leaving sleep issues no connectors, so the connector side could be from the equipment and the other part can be melted with optical cable fibers.

Fiber optic pigtails are utilized to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components. They’re usually used with fiber optic management equipment like ODF, splice closures and cross cabinets.

A fiber pigtail is really a single, short, usually unbuffered, optical fiber which has an optical connector pre-installed on one end along with a period of exposed fiber in the other end. The end of the pigtail is stripped and fusion spliced to a single fiber of a multi-fiber trunk. Splicing of pigtails to each fiber within the trunk “breaks out” the multi-fiber cable into its component fibers for connection to the end equipment.

Fiber pigtails can have female or male connectors. Female connectors might be mounted in a patch panel, often in pairs, although single-fiber solutions exist, to allow them to be connected to endpoints or other fiber runs with patch fibers. Alternatively, they can have male connectors and plug directly into an optical transceiver.

As the fibers must have connectors fitted before they can affix to other equipment. Fiber pigtails may be one of the common solutions for fiber cable termination, the inclusion of connectors to every optical fiber in a cable.

fiber optic pigtail

FiberStore supplies 10G 50/125, 62.5/125, 50/125 multimode optic pigtail with SC, ST, FC, LC MT-RJ, SC/APC, FC/APC, E2000 fiber optic connectors. Fan-out fiber optic pigtail is really a multifiber cable assembly. It is almost always made from a multifiber count cable, in the center of which we make use of the splitting kits to help make the fan-out pigtails. Such cable is usually the 1XN structure, like MTP to 12 LC. Sometimes there’s also NXN types, like 12LC to 12LC. Usually, the simplex fiber optic pigtails that used inside management equipment use 0.9mm outer diameter cable. There are waterproof fiber optic pigtails employed for outdoor applications. This fiber optic pigtail is by using thick PE jacket and large diameter. For example, ribbon fan-out patch cord provides a stable and reliable connection for single mode fiber.

Related Article: What Kind of Fiber Patch Cord Should I Choose?

This entry was posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies, Fiber Optic Pigtails and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to What’s Fiber Optic Pigtail?

  1. Nike Factory says:

    Thank you. Your article is very helpful to me.

Leave a Reply