How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver?

How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver?

How to choose fiber optic cables for 10G SFP+ transceivers? It seems like a dumb question for most of the fiber optic technicians. However, there are still some people, especially the green-hand network installers, may not know the compatibility between fiber optic cables and optical transceiver modules. Today, I want to make a clear illustration of how to choose the right transmission media (OS2/OM3/OM4/Cat6/Cat6a) for 10G SFP+ optical transceiver modules. Overview of SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module Before coming to the…

Read More Read More

Will CPAK 100G Transceiver Module Thrive in 2017?

Will CPAK 100G Transceiver Module Thrive in 2017?

Currently, prices on 100G optical transceivers have been dropping faster than those devices at 40G, which drives customers to migrate to 100G directly instead of turning to the intermediate 40G Ethernet. For example, QSFP-40G-SR-BD ($300) costs higher than QSFP-100G-SR4-S ($269) at FS.COM. It is the same case as other vendors. QSFP28 and CFP optical transceivers as the main transmission media of 100G network, dominate 100G hardware market. CPAK, released right after CFP2 100G modules, is the Cisco proprietary form factor,…

Read More Read More

How to Choose Fiber Optics for Mellanox ConnectX Ethernet Adapter Cards?

How to Choose Fiber Optics for Mellanox ConnectX Ethernet Adapter Cards?

Mellanox ConnectX Ethernet adapter card provides high-performance networking technologies by utilizing IBTA RoCE technology, delivering efficient RDMA services and scaling in ConnectX-3, 4, 5, 6 EN 10/25/40/50/56/100/200GbE connection. The Mellanox ConnectX EN Ethernet card supports a full suite of software drivers like Microsoft Windows (including Windows 10), Linux distributions, VMware and Citrix XenServer. ConnectX Ethernet adapter card comes in several types for 10/25/40/50/56/100/200GbE network, such as ConnectX-3 EN, ConnectX-3 Pro EN, ConnectX-3 Pro EN 10GBASE-T, ConnectX-4, ConnectX-4 Lx EN, ConnectX-5…

Read More Read More

Several 100G DWDM Solutions for Arista 7500E Series

Several 100G DWDM Solutions for Arista 7500E Series

To keep up with the global demand for higher bandwidth, Arista has designated 7500E series switch to address 100G long-hual dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) connectivity. Arista 100G interconnect solution combines Layer 2/Layer 3 switching, wire-speed encryption and coherent DWDM into a high-density line card for the Arista 7500E data centers. Along with the introduction of Arista 7500E series switches, this article will illustrate several 100G DWDM solutions for distance up to 80 km, 150 km and 3000 km as…

Read More Read More

10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 Transceiver Module – Innovative But Controversial

10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ45 Transceiver Module – Innovative But Controversial

The past few years have seen the broad adoption of 10Gbps connectivity at network edge equipment. SFP+ optics including SFP+ fiber devices and SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables, dominates the 10Gbps connectivity solution in the core or spine due to the longer link lengths and higher aggregated data bandwidth, however, 10GBASE-T cable (Cat 6a/7) is proven to be unbeaten for its lower cost, ease of installation and reliable performance for 10Gbps edge network with a link length of 100…

Read More Read More