Category Archives: SFP

Why Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Necessary for 1000Base-LX/LH Application?

For the users who have the experience of using 1000Base-LX/LH SFP, they may be familiar with the mode conditioning patch cable (MCP cable). What’s mode conditioning patch cable? Why it is required for 1000Base-LX/LH applications? This post will give you … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , | Comments Off on Why Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Necessary for 1000Base-LX/LH Application?

SFP DDM/DOM/RGD Function Detail Introduction

If it is your first purchase of SFP module, you may be very confused with the fuction options “DDM”, “DOM” or “RGD”. So, what functons do they represent? And do you need these functions? Today, we will have a detailed … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , | Comments Off on SFP DDM/DOM/RGD Function Detail Introduction

GBIC vs SFP Wiki: What Are Their Differences? When to Use Which?

GBIC (gigabit interface converter) and SFP (small form-factor pluggable) are both standard form factor for fiber optic transceivers. Basically SFP is smaller than GBIC in size. Both GBIC and SFP have a variety of interface types and each type operates … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, GBIC, SFP | Tagged , , , , , , , | Comments Off on GBIC vs SFP Wiki: What Are Their Differences? When to Use Which?

What’s Your Opinion Of Using 3rd Party SFP Modules On Cisco Catalyst Switch?

In general, the cost of an original brand SFP module is more expensive than a 3rd party one. Take Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (GLC-LH-SMD) for example, the list price of Cisco is about $ 500.00, but you can easily find a … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on What’s Your Opinion Of Using 3rd Party SFP Modules On Cisco Catalyst Switch?

Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP

The single mode SFP or┬ámultimode SFP means┬áthe SFP transceivers which work at different types of optical fibers, ie single mode SFP will work with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP will work with multimode fiber. So, what’s the different between … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP