12-Fiber MTP Based TAP LGX Cassettes for 40GbE Cabling

40GbE is now becoming prevalent in data center. Unlike 10GbE that is used for duplex LC infrastructure, the 40GbE uses a different style of fiber cabling, known as MPO/MTP cabling. Meanwhile, network monitoring is also necessary for 40GbE networks. This post present 40GbE cabling with network monitoring using 12-fiber MTP based TAP LGX cassette.

Introduction to 12-Fiber MTP Based TAP LGX Cassettes

The 12-fiber MTP based TAP LGX cassette is designed with four 12-fiber MTP connectors for network ports and monitor ports. All the connectors are on the front. The working principle and polarity inside the cassette are shown in the following picture:

principle

40GbE Direct Connection With Network Monitoring

With two 12-fiber MTP ports for live data transmit and two for monitoring, the 12-fiber MTP TAP LGX cassette can offer high performance used in the 40GbE link, namely between two 40GBASE-SR4 ports, for both signal transmission and data monitoring. See the picture below:

40GbE  connection

Related Product:
Item ID Description
1 17931 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
2 41251 3M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Male, LSZH, Bunch
3 63013 4xMTP Female, 70/30 Split Ratio, 12 Fibers, OM4 40GBASE SR4 TAP LGX Cassette
4 61714 12 Fibers MTP Male to 6xLC Duplex 10G OM4 Multimode Staggered Harness Cable, 3.0mm Bunch LSZH Jacket
5 31033 1RU Rack Mount LGX Fiber optic Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 3 LGX Cassettes
6 61714 12 Fibers MTP Male to 6xLC Duplex 10G OM4 Multimode Staggered Harness Cable, 3.0mm Bunch LSZH Jacket
7 41251 3M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Male, LSZH, Bunch
8 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF Cable
10GbE to 40GbE Migration With Network Monitoring

Using an MTP harness cable assembly, we can easily achieve the 10GbE to 40GbE migration with monitoring based on the above applications:

10GbE to 40GbE migration

Related Product:
Item ID Description
1 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF
2 41251 3M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Male, LSZH, Bunch
3 63013 4xMTP Female, 70/30 Split Ratio, 12 Fibers, OM4 40GBASE SR4 TAP LGX Cassette
4 61714 12 Fibers MTP Male to 6xLC Duplex 10G OM4 Multimode Staggered Harness Cable, 3.0mm Bunch LSZH Jacket
5 31033 1RU Rack Mount LGX Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 3 LGX Cassettes
6 61714 12 Fibers MTP Male to 6xLC Duplex 10G OM4 Multimode Staggered Harness Cable, 3.0mm Bunch LSZH Jacket
7 42482 3M MTP-4LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Harness Fan-out/Breakout Cable, 8 Fiber, Polarity B, Male, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch
8 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver

 

Reference: TAP LGX CASSETTE Optics Cabling Connection in Date Center Hosting

This entry was posted in Cables Management, MPO/MTP Cassettes and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.