Compatible Transceivers and Cabling Solution for Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM Switch

The business models today have become increasingly digital, which requires an increasingly faster and reliable network. There has never been so much traffic and applications running on the networks and it keeps growing, bringing much pressure to enterprises’ networks. Although 40G and 100G are predicted to be the mainstream in the future, for some small business, a 10G network is enough. A 10G switch is one of the most important parts for upgrading to 10G network. Here in this article we will expound on a popular model of 10G switch—Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM.

Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM Switch

The new Cloud Router Switch 317-1G-16S+RM is a rack-mountable manageable 10G switch with Layer3 features, equipped with 16 SFP+ ports for high performance 10GbE connectivity and a 1GbE copper port for management. Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM has a next-generation switching chip inside, which can offer you wire speed performance for all sixteen 10GbE ports with any Ethernet frame size.

CRS317-1G-18S+RM_1200

New features such as hardware-based Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) and Link Aggregation (LACP) provide enhanced protection and true professional performance for your demanding network. More detailed information of this switch can be obtained from the table below.

Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM Switch

Compatible Transceivers and Cabling Solution

To upgrade to 10G network, only with 10G switch is far from enough. You have to prepare 10G transceivers also, which are one of the workhorses of modern networking. When picking up for 10G transceivers, many people may consider the original switch manufacturer or brand companies such as Cisco first. For this Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM switch, many engineers may buy its 10G transceivers from Mikrotik directly for fear that transceiver from other vendors may not match their Mikrotik switch. However, they can have another choice—comaptiable transceiver.

10G sfp+

The reality is that you don’t have to buy a Mikrotik SFP for a Mikrotik switch just as you don’t have to use a Cisco 10 gig SFP with Cisco switch. Some third party suppliers like FS can provide 100% compatible transceivers for this Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM switch, which is as good as any other but at a much lower price. Part of the products from FS that are compatible with this Mikrotik switches are listed below for your reference.

FS 1000BASE SFP & 10G SFP+ Transceivers

ID

Description

Connector Type

Fiber Type

34976

Generic Compatible 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver

RJ-45

Cat 5

11779

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver

LC duplex

SMF

11552

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM IND Transceiver

LC duplex

MMF

11556

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver

LC duplex

MMF

11555

Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver

LC duplex

MMF

48813

Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver

LC duplex

SMF

36436

Generic Compatible 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver

LC duplex

SMF

 

FS 10G SFP+ Cables

ID

Description

40109

0.5m (2ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC

30862

3m (10ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC

48882

4m (13ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC

30890

5m (16ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC

30895

10m (33ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC

40095

20m (66ft) Generic Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC

 

Conclusion

The above-mentioned 10G transceivers and SFP+ cables are not only compatible with Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM switch. Each transceiver has been individually tested on some other brands such as Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Dell, and Brocade to ensure the compatibility, which is nothing different from the brand-named transceivers but for the price. Except for those listed products, FS also provide a customized service to satisfy the varied demands of our customers. For more details, please visit www.fs.com.

This entry was posted in Enterprise Network, Fiber Optic Transceivers and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.