Browsed by
Category: SFP

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

The Netonix WISP switch is the managed PoE Gigabit Switches with several Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports. Compared with Ubiquiti Networks Edgeswitch switches (40C), Netonix WISP switches was designed with a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature (-25 to 55C), which is more suitable for outdoor deployment. Furthermore, the ability to power AirFibers is the unique feature of WISP switches. This article will describe WISP switches in detail and help you choose the compatible Gigabit SFP optical transceivers for Netonix WISP switches.

Netonix Gigabit WISP Switches

WISP switches are the Netonix Gigabit switches with the performance of Non-Blocking Throughput Switching and software configuration passive PoE. The Netonix WISP switches feature the ability to power many popular 24V, 48V/50V passive PoE devices from manufacturers including Ubiquiti Networks airMAX™, UniFi™, SAF™, MIMOSA™, Ligowav™, and airFIBER™ product lines.

Table 1 lists the detailed specification of WISP Switches.

Model
Total Non-Blocking Throughput
Gigabit RJ45 Ports
SFP Ports
Max. Power Consumption
WS-24-400A 26 Gbps 24 2 400W
WS-24-400B 26 Gbps 24 2 400W
WS-12-250A 14 Gbps 12 2 250W
WS-12-250B 14 Gbps 12 2 250W
WS-12-250-DC 14 Gbps 12 2 250W
WS-12-250-AC 14 Gbps 12 2 250W
WS-12-DC 14 Gbps 12 2 8+/-
WS-10-250-AC 10 Gbps 8 2 250W
WS-8-250-DC 14 Gbps 8 N/A N/A
WS-8-250-AC 14 Gbps 8 N/A 250W
WS-8-150-DC 14 Gbps 8 N/A N/A
WS-8-150-AC 14 Gbps 8 N/A 250W
WS-6-MINI 6 Gbps 6 N/A 2A

Note that: the No. “6”, “8”, “10”… in those model refers to the numbers of port. And “150” and “250” means the max power consumption. The above image shows the simple home network setup using WS-6-MINI switches. WS-6-MINI is Netonix Mini Managed Passive PoE Switch with 6 Gigabit RJ45 ports.

WS-6-MiNi WISP switch

Optical Transceiver Tested to Work Well in WISP Switches

According to Netonix community, the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports on WISP switches accommodate a full range of SFP optical transceiver modules, including SFP 1000BASE-T, SFP 1000BASE-SX, SFP 1000Base-LX/LH, SFP 1000BASE-ZX, SFP 1000BASE-BX-D, SFP 1000BASE-BX-U, SFP 1000BASE-EX. The following SFP optical transceivers are reported to be working fine on WISP switches.

Compatible Optical Transceivers for WISP Switches
Fiberstore compatible optical transceivers are reported to work well on Netonix WISP switches. The following table lists the detailed information about the compatible optical transceiver modules on WISP switches.

Model Description Price
Fiberstore SFP-GB-GE-T Generic 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver $16.00
GLC-T Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver $21.00
GLC-SX-MM Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver $6.00
GLC-ZX-SM Cisco GLC-ZX-SM 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver $24.00
GLC-BX-U 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver $9.00
GLC-BX-D 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver $12.00

Major Branded Optical Transceivers For WISP Switches

Original SFP transceiver module

optical transceiver

Conclusion

The Netonix WISP switches were designed to be part of the Small Business or home networking products that work together as part of proven, fully integrated, easy-to-use small business solution. These switches support a huge number of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. All these high-quality fiber optic transceivers can be found on FS.COM for competitive prices. FS.COM is committed to provide free shipping in USA, Mexico and Australia.

Will Single-mode Fiber Work Over Multimode SFP Transceiver?

Will Single-mode Fiber Work Over Multimode SFP Transceiver?

Network installers usually come across a situation that device you have in your network does not always fit and work perfectly with the fiber. They plan to make a cable plant based on the multimode cabling, but owing to the link limitation or other reasons, they have to connect multimode equipment with single-mode devices. Is it feasible? Or put it more specifically, can I use the multimode SFP over single-mode fibers or vice versa? This article will give you a detailed illustration about the feasibility of the solutions, and introduce two relevant devices (mode conditioning cable and multimode to single-mode fiber media converter).

Single-mode Fiber Over Multimode SFP—You Can If You Are Lucky

This is the question that has been asked so many time, but no one can give the exact answer—yes or no. Hence, let’s illustrate it in details.

Most people think single-mode and multimode fibers are not interchangable because of the wave length of the laser and core size of the fiber. Single-mode fiber (MMF) uses a laser as a light source (the light beam is very concentrated), while multimode fiber (MMF) uses an LED to generate the signal. This would require two significantly different devices to generate the signal.

The core sizes are drastically different between SMF and MMF. SMF is 9 micron and multimode is 62.5 or 50 micron. If users try to mix the single-mode and multimode cabling in the same network, they might have trouble dealing with the two different types of signal.

However, it is possible to interconnect two devices using SMF interfaces at one end and MMF receiver at the other end. Keep in mind that it depends on the devices, so you can if you are lucky. When plugging LC single-mode duplex fibers on the multimode fiber transceiver (1000GBASE-SX) in the network, you will find the link came up (the light on the switch turns green). Therefore, the multimode fiber transceiver connected by the single-mode fibers works for short-reach application. The following image is the real screenshot of the single-mode fibers inserting into the 1000BASE-SX SFP.

real screenshot of inserting single-mode fiber over multimode fiber transceivers

While it should be stressed that the link is not reliable and it only works for particular brand devices with a very short link length. Many sophisticated vendors like Huawei, Alcatel or Cisco do not support it. Nevertheless, owing to the differential mode delay (DMD) effect, signal loss of this connection is not acceptable, either.

To sum up, this might be feasible but not advisable. If you need to make a connection between single-mode and multimode interfaces, you’d better use the intermediate switch that is able to convert the signals between single-mode and multimode fibers. The following part will introduce two solutions that might be helpful for the multimode and single-mode conversion.

Solution 1: MCP Cable—Single-mode In and Multimode Out

As to the multimode fiber with single-mode SFPs, most people mention the mode conditioning patch (MCP) cables. The MCP cable is launched to support 1000BASE-LX optics over multimode cable plant. The mode conditioning cables allow customers to successfully run Gigabit Ethernet over our multimode cable using single-mode fiber transceivers, Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP is the special type of transceiver that can both support single-mode and multimode fibers. The image below displays the difference between standard SC multimode patch cable and SC mode conditioning patch cable.

comparison between standard SC multimode fiber patch cable and SC MCP cable

Then, in this situation, you can run successfully from a single-mode fiber transceiver over multimode fiber with the use of MCP cables, but the distance will not exceed the link specification for multimode transceivers. Otherwise, there will be much signal loss in the cable run.

In general, if you want to run multimode fiber optic cable over 1000BASE-LX SFPs, you can use the mode conditioning cable. However, mode conditioning patch cords are required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 meters). For distance less than 300 m, please omit the mode conditioning patch cords (although there is no problem using it on short links).

Solution 2: Fiber to Fiber Media Converter—Conversion Between Multimode and Single-mode Fibers

As noted before, mode conditioning cables, to some extent, can realize the connection between single-mode to multimode, but you can not say that you can convert single-mode to multimode or vice versa. Mode conversion between multimode and single-mode fibers often requires fiber to fiber media converters or the single-mode to multimode fiber converter.

F2F-10G-Multimode-to-Single-mode

In the above diagram, two Ethernet switches equipped with multimode fiber ports are connected utilizing a pair of fiber-to-fiber converters which convert the multimode fiber to single-mode and enable network connectivity across the distance between Gigabit switches.

Conclusion

It doesn’t really make much sense to use the single-mode fiber transceivers with multimode fibers in your network or vice versa, although the link will come up. Like I said above, you can if you are lucky connect. MCP cables and fiber to fiber converter are the two available options for single-mode and multimode connection. If you bought the wrong fiber optic cables, just replace it into the right one. Fiber optic cables and optical transceivers modules nowadays are very cheap. You won’t need to risk of mixing them in the same network.

Does Using 3rd Party SFP Void the Warranty of the Equipment It Is Used On?

Does Using 3rd Party SFP Void the Warranty of the Equipment It Is Used On?

The cost of fiber optic transceivers, such as optical SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+ and CFP optics keeps adding up over time. And the cost of the transceivers is high when sourced from Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) like Cisco, HP and Juniper. On the surface, there are some advantages to implementing a “brand homogenous” network. However, savings from purchasing aftermarket transceivers far exceeds the economic value of brand homogeneity when facing the huge pricing disparity in fiber optic transceiver pricing between OEMs and many 3rd party. That is the reason why so many network operators have been switching in droves to 3rd party optics over the past few years.

Warranty-voidActually, salespeople for the big OEMs and their authorized distributors try to get as price competitive as they can. However, their hands are largely tied by contractual agreements specifying minimum sell prices. Though they keep trying to lower their bottom line of price, they are still much higher than the 3rd party optics as their layers of profitable relationships. Except the price, the arguments regarding quality are rife. In fact, every people who has the experience of using 3rd party transceivers knows that the performances of both OEM and 3rd party optics are the same, of course, excluding the inferior-quality optics from the unreliable vendors. And after having long-term arguments regarding quality, availability and support issues rebuffed, the occasional desperate OEM salesperson will play their last card and claim that installed 3rd party optics in the switch will void equipment warranty. This caused much discussion among the users.

Will using 3rd party transceiver modules void the switch warranty?

The short answer is No. If the equipment is defective, the vendors are obliged to fulfill the terms of the warranty because good 3rd party optics are fully compliant to MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), unless it can be verified that it is the use of the 3rd party optics that damaged the equipment.

However, it is unlikely that fiber optic transceivers will induce damages to the slot on equipment by itself. Take an SFP optic for example:

  • SFP converts electrical data from the equipment to optical signal. There is no incoming power surge from optical ports to damage the equipment.
  • SFP draws voltage/power from the equipment and it is more likely that the equipment damaged the SFP. All current and voltage required are as per MSA and the equipment should be able to support the power requirements for each SFP ports.
  • SFP size will fit accordingly to any MSA compliant device without damaging the electrical circuitry on the equipment.
  • If installations of SFP modules are handled by personnel who are properly grounded, there is no electrostatic damage to the equipment circuitry.

Note: Some network equipment vendors try to protect the sales revenue of their optics by denying support if the serial number does not match their record. Fiberstore offers high-compatibility fiber optic transceivers by finding out the complete and perfect solution for the series’ encryption of many major brands, e.g. Cisco, HP etc.

In addition to the technical issues, the reason equipment vendors cannot void your warranty is that they are prohibited by law from doing so. Voiding of a warranty in this situation would be violating what is defined in the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act of 1975 (15 United States Code section 2302(c)) as a “Tie-In Sales” provision.

Of course, you should be aware of that the equipment warranty would not cover any 3rd party optics deployed in their switches. Though sometimes the OEM salespersons try to exaggerate this as if it is an odd, difficult or exceptional issue, the truth is a typical network is composed of many devices from many different manufacturers, with each device supported by its manufacturer’s warranty. For instance, you use Cisco switch, HP server, and other brands of fiber optic compatible transceivers, e.g. Fiberstore Compatible Optics in your network, so that you should enjoy your warranty right from Cisco for your switch, and from HP for your server, as well as lifetime warranty from Fiberstore for your optics.

Fiberstore SFPAs the leading global manufacturer and supplier of compatible optical transceiver modules, Fiberstore always specialized in compatibility breakthrough and insisted on the high performance of the optical components/lasers. At present, Fiberstore has already established a comprehensive inventory of fiber optic transceivers. Most of the common used transceivers which are designed to be compatible with many major brands are in stock and with very competitive prices. Additionally, more discounts are available for bulk orders. For more information about compatible SFP prices, please contact us directly over e-mail sales@fs.com.

Special Offers & Ready Stock Products
Model# Description Price
SFP-1G85-5MDA NEW Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m EXT DDM Transceivers US$6/ea
SFP-1G31-10 NEW Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceivers US$10/ea

Article Source: www.fs.com/blog

Do you really know 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP?

Do you really know 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP?

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP1000BASE-LX LH SFP, one of the commonly used fiber optic transceivers, is now widely used in optical transmission systems. With the development of 40/100G Ethernet, even 400G Ethernet, this kind of transceiver module is nothing new to the module users. However, few people can deliver a clear answer to the question of what “1000BASE-LX / LH” infers. Well, if you know what it means, congratulations! you are the one of the few. You can skip today’s contents or share your experience to us in the comment. Actually, this post is a simple reference source for the beginners in this field or those who are lack of knowledge with fiber optic transceiver but have a strong interest in it.

To begin with, I’d like to make a brief introduction of 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP. This kind of SFP is similar with the other SFPs in basic working principle and size. But it is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operating on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. In addition, when used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable (see Earlier article: Why Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Necessary for 1000Base-LX / LH Application).

As we know, an optical transceiver module is generally either made for single mode (long distance) or multimode (short distance). But 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP can be used for both singlemode and multimode. In fact, the Ethernet standard defines this optical interface specification as 1000BASE-LX10. However, many vendors as a proprietary extension called either 1000BASE-LX / LH or 1000BASE-LH before it was standardized. Thus, we often see 1000BASE-LX / LH rather than 1000BASE-LX10.

In a word, 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP has two identities. It is single mode by design, but when it gets together with its friend “mode conditioning patch cable“, it can also be used for multimode application. This patch cable inserts a single to multi splice on the transmit path, to “fill” the multimode fiber with light. It is more expensive than normal patch cables, but is necessary if using these on multimode fiber. At present, 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP is the only one kind of fiber optic transceivers which can be used for both singlemode and multimode applications. And these applications are depending on what fiber you use.


Warm Tips: Fiberstore offers amount of in-stock 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP which are compatible for Cisco, Juniper, Dell, Brocade, or Netgear in 10/20 Km options. Welcome to inquire or order! E-mail: sales@fs.com

How Much do You Know about SFP Transceiver with Integrated OTDR?

How Much do You Know about SFP Transceiver with Integrated OTDR?

In recent years, there have been more techniques used to design with the optical transceivers in order to get higher performance and expand the applications, e.g. WDM optical transceivers, BiDi optical transceivers or tunable optical transceivers etc. Since we have introduced these more than once before, today, I’d like to start a new topic that is about “OTDR-SFP”. Actually, as early as three years ago, the “OTDR-SFP” was launched by some transceiver vendors. However, even today, there are still many people do not even know what it is. I still remembered that when I first heard “OTDR-SFP”, I really felt strange. Why OTDR and SFP are combined together? And what applications are there? Thus, this is why I’d like to talk about it.

Actually, “OTDR-SFP” is a SFP(Small form-factor pluggable) transceiver with integrated OTDR(optical time-domain reflectometer), designed specifically for DWDM optical supervisory channel (OSC) applications. It is also known as SFP transceiver with built-in micro OTDR. The following picture shows the OTDR transceiver block diagram.

OTDR-SFP-block-diagram

As we know, OTDR has been proposed as a method to provide rapid measurement of a fiber fault location. When it combines with the transceiver, there may be a new application prospect. This optical transceiver module enables users to accurately locate optical fiber faults in DWDM systems using the built-in mini-OTDR operating on the supervisory wavelength. The SFP transceiver module is a single-fiber working unit that, unlike most SFP transceivers, can use a single wavelength for the transmitter and receiver. This allows the fiber capacity to be doubled because each wavelength is used in both directions. This optical arrangement also enables the transceiver to operate as an OTDR. The built-in OTDR works by automatically running reflection tests when a fault is detected, then sending the reflection and location results via SNMP(Simple Network Management Protocol) to the Host Switch. The “OTDR-SFP” helps us to reduce costs by minimizing time to repair a fiber fault and also to improve the customer experience.

In fact, the build-in OTDR is one of the new functions of optical transceivers. However, nowadays, with the mature development of optical transceivers, functions are not the main concern of the users. Conversely, if these new types of optical transceivers will require a set of update of the equipment, people will be unwilling to use them due to the high extra cost. Thus, the cost of the optical transceivers seems to be more important. Fiberstore strives to offer high-quality optical transceivers with a low cost. Though, we do not launch the OTDR-SFP product on line now, we supply a variety of optical transceivers which are compatible with many major brands. Moreover, if you really have the requirements of the new functions, we also welcome you to contact us directly over sales@fiberstore.com because we offer the best custom service for better satisfying your demands.