Category Archives: SFP

RJ45 vs SFP: Which Should I Use to Connect Two Switches?

When switches have both SFP port and Ethernet port for 1000Mbps connections, it is always the case for us to decide whether to use SFP fiber optic module or RJ45 Ethernet cable solution. Although it really depends on many factors, … Continue reading

Posted in Copper Networks, Ethernet Switches, SFP | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on RJ45 vs SFP: Which Should I Use to Connect Two Switches?

Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

The Netonix WISP switch is the managed PoE Gigabit Switches with several Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports. Compared with Ubiquiti Networks Edgeswitch switches (40C), Netonix WISP switches was designed with a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature (-25 to … Continue reading

Posted in SFP | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Comments Off on Compatible Gigabit SFP Optical Transceiver for Netonix WISP Switch

Will Single-mode Fiber Work Over Multimode SFP Transceiver?

Network installers usually come across a situation that device you have in your network does not always fit and work perfectly with the fiber. They plan to make a cable plant based on the multimode cabling, but owing to the … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , , , , , | Comments Off on Will Single-mode Fiber Work Over Multimode SFP Transceiver?

Does Using 3rd Party SFP Void the Warranty of the Equipment It Is Used On?

The cost of fiber optic transceivers, such as optical SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+ and CFP optics keeps adding up over time. And the cost of the transceivers is high when sourced from Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) like Cisco, HP and … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Do you really know 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP?

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, one of the commonly used fiber optic transceivers, is now widely used in optical transmission systems. With the development of 40/100G Ethernet, even 400G Ethernet, this kind of transceiver module is nothing new to the module users. However, … Continue reading

Posted in Fiber Optic Transceivers, SFP | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Do you really know 1000BASE-LX / LH SFP?