Category Archives: Cables Management

NEMA & IEC Power Cord Types, Differences & Buying Guide

NEMA and IEC power cords are devices that have been used a million times in our lives. but most people don’t know what an IEC or NEMA plug is. NEMA, namely National Electrical Manufacturing Association, is the industry group that … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on NEMA & IEC Power Cord Types, Differences & Buying Guide

Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

The boosting global data traffic spurs the demand for faster data transmission and greater capacity over the network, and the demand is not gonna slack. Thus migration from 10G to higher speed 40G or 100G becomes an inevitable trend yet … Continue reading

Posted in 40G QSFP+, Fiber Adapter Panels, MPO/MTP Cassettes | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

Three Patching Configurations for Data Center Rack Management

In today’s data center, distribution patch panels and active equipment such as switches, routers, and so on are usually arranged in either the same rack or in two racks located directly next to one another. Thus, to choose a proper … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Three Patching Configurations for Data Center Rack Management

What Loaded Options Can You Choose for Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures?

Rack mount fiber enclosure with various rack unit configurations, such as 1U, 2U, 4U, etc. plays a very important role in cable patching, storage and protection for rack fiber cable management in the data center. With various loaded options, they … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management, Fiber Optic Patch Panel | Tagged , , | Comments Off on What Loaded Options Can You Choose for Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures?

The Best Pratices to Identify Cables in Rack

Good cable identification is very important for data center infrastructure. It helps users install and route cables in an easier and more accurate way, as well as reducing time required to identify and trace a cable in troubleshooting or MAC (move, … Continue reading

Posted in Cables Management | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on The Best Pratices to Identify Cables in Rack