Author Archives: Aria Zhu

Things You Should Know About InfiniBand

In today’s high speed information era, more and more people are expecting much for high bandwidth and low latency of Internet, which are the two most common parameters used to compare link performance. To cater to most people’s requirements, InfiniBand … Continue reading

Posted in Enterprise Network | Tagged , | Comments Off on Things You Should Know About InfiniBand

How to Choose a Switch on a Tight Budget?

A network switch connects multiple devices to a local area network (LAN) and allows the devices to communicate over the network. It improves the efficiency and potential throughput of the network by sending data only to the devices designated to … Continue reading

Posted in Enterprise Network, Ethernet Switches | Tagged , | Comments Off on How to Choose a Switch on a Tight Budget?

Time for optimizing your DWDM network with FMT

DWDM technology has been widely applied during these years and will continue to provide the bandwidth for large amounts of data. In fact, the capacity of systems will grow as technologies advance that allow closer spacing, and therefore higher numbers, … Continue reading

Posted in WDM & Optical Access | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on Time for optimizing your DWDM network with FMT

Fiber Link Power Budget: How to Make It Right?

In optical communication system, fiber patch cables and optical transceivers are necessities to complete the pathway for optical signal, enabling data to transmit between devices. To ensure that the fiber system has sufficient power for correct operation, it is vitally … Continue reading

Posted in Enterprise Network, Fiber Optic Cables | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on Fiber Link Power Budget: How to Make It Right?

Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers

The boosting global data traffic spurs the demand for faster data transmission and greater capacity over the network, and the demand is not gonna slack. Thus migration from 10G to higher speed 40G or 100G becomes an inevitable trend yet … Continue reading

Posted in 40G QSFP+, Fiber Adapter Panels, MPO/MTP Cassettes | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on Cabling Options for 40G QSFP SR4 and 40G QSFP BiDi Transceivers